Once jurors accepted the prosecution’s theory of the case, it was pretty much inevitable that they would find Trump guilty on all 34 counts. But that theory was complicated, confusing, and in some versions highly implausible, if not nonsensical.”
The basics: One of the prosecution’s basic arguments was that Trump falsified business records with “an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.” That other crime would be a violation of Section 17-152, a New York state election law that considers it a misdemeanor for “two or more persons” to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.”
But Judge Merchan told jurors they did not have to agree on what “unlawful means” were used, or what that even means, to reach a unanimous verdict.